2017 Teams & Judges

Teams

  1. Rusty’s Smoke BBQ – Blue Mountains, Ontario, Canada
  2. Saucy Dawgs BBQ – Moosomin, Saskatchewan, Canada
  3. Bigg Smoak BBQ – Richer, Manitoba, Canada
  4. Frozen Toque BBQ – Beaumont, Alberta, Canada
  5. SmellaQue – Calgary, Alberta, Canada
  6. Hawg Wash BBQ – Oakbank, Manitoba, Canada – Sunday turn-in only
  7. Smoke in the Eye BBQ – Delano, Minnesota, USA
  8. Pigtamer BBQ – Moorhead, Minnesota, USA
  9. Dusty Rusty’s BBQ – LaBroquerie, Manitoba, Canada
  10. Triple J’s BBQ – St Pierre Jolys, Manitoba, Canada
  11. DunkinHeinz – Kenora, Ontario, Canada – Saturday turn-in only
  12. Where Thighs & Butts Meat – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
  13. Arrowhead North BBQ – White City, Saskatchewan, Canada
  14. Let’s Smoke and Get Sauced – Lorette, Manitoba, Canada
  15. Hillside Smoke n’ Que – Lumsden, Saskatchewan, Canada
  16. Pit Monsters – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada – Sunday turn-in only
  17. Capers Q –  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada – Saturday turn-in only
  18. LOTW Meat Club – Keewatin, Ontario, Canada
  19. Nuthin’ Fancy – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
  20. B.O.S.S. Hawgs BBQ – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada – Saturday turn-in only
  21. Blue Haze BBQ – Beausejour, Manitoba, Canada
  22. Butt Seriously Folks – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
  23. Iowa’s Smokey D’s BBQ – Des Moines, Iowa, USA
  24. T-Mac Smokin – Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin, USA
  25. Rub with a Happy Ending – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

 

Wing Thing Teams

  1. B.O.S.S. Hawgs BBQ – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
  2. Pit Monsters – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
  3. Nuthin’ Fancy – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
  4. Let’s Smoke and Get Sauced – Lorette, Manitoba, Canada
  5. Triple J’s BBQ – St Pierre Jolys, Manitoba, Canada
  6. Blue Haze BBQ – Beausejour, Manitoba, Canada
  7. Hillside Smoke ‘N Que – Lumsden, Saskatchewan, Canada
  8. Saucy Dawg BBQ – Moosomin, Saskatchewan, Canada
  9. Rub with a Happy Ending – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Judges

  1. Ted Nelson – Morden, Manitoba, Canada – CBJ #58974 – TC
  2. Ed Nichiporick – Oak Bluff, Manitoba, Canada – CBJ #67345 – TC
  3. Larry Haldeman – Hernando Beach, Florida, USA – CBJ Master Judge #6810 – TC
  4. Donna Haldeman – Hernando Beach, Florida, USA – CBJ Master Judge #6825 – TC
  5. Bill Moth – Pecatonica, Illinois, USA – CBJ #6821 – TC
  6. Luann Moth – Pecatonica, Illinois, USA – CBJ #8387 – TC
  7. Bennie Gusnowsky – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada – CBJ #67331 – TC
  8. Reg Hildebrand – Brandon, Manitoba, Canada – CBJ #67333
  9. Linda Hildebrand – Brandon, Manitoba, Canada – CBJ #67332
  10. Terry Brow – Calgary, Alberta, Canada – CBJ #68869 – TC
  11. ML MacNiven – Calgary, Alberta, Canada – CBJ #74531– TC
  12. Bill Poluha – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada – CBJ #67350 – TC
  13. Kirk Stubner – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada – CBJ #58988
  14. Paula MacMillan – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada – CBJ #58989
  15. Arie Moraal, Minnetonka, Minnesota, USA – CBJ #82936
  16. Trish Shymko – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada – CBJ #59104 – TC
  17. Wayne Shymko – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada – CBJ #54395
  18. Philip Shaw – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada – CBJ #67357
  19. Allan O’Toole – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada – CBJ #67348 – TC
  20. Heidi Plenert – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada – CBJ #58966 – TC
  21. Harold Plenert – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada – CBJ #58965
  22. Michael Kukelko – Oak Bluff, Manitoba, Canada – CBJ #88545
  23. Ronnie Lindsay – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada – CBJ #67342

Saturday Only Judges

  1. Heather Nelson – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
  2. Peter Simpson – Hopkins, Minnesota, USA – CBJ Master Judge #50903
  3. Myrna Simpson – Hopkins, Minnesota, USA – CBJ #50902

 

Sunday Only Judges

  1. Fred Urso – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Volunteers

  1. Blaine Ewashko – Bird’s Hill, Manitoba, Canada
  2. Brandt Ewashko – Bird’s Hill, Manitoba, Canada
  3. Leona Gusnowsky – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
  4. Beth Janzen – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
  5. Toban Janzen – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
  6. Donna O’Toole – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
  7. Al O’Toole – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
  8. Ted Nelson – Morden, Manitoba, Canada
  9. Pat Shaw – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
  10. Ryan Rogers – Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada